top of page

Meet Our Local Governing Body

The Local Governing Body are a body of people who work alongside the leadership of the School to ensure that the school is doing all it can to provide the very best that it can for the pupils in its care. The Local Governing Body is made up of people recruited from the wider community, Community Governors; parents, Parent Governors; teachers and other staff of the school, Teacher and Staff Governors. The Head Teacher is also a member of the Local Governing Body.

The Local Governing Body of Northwood Primary School have a strategic role and work tirelessly to support the School's purpose and improve its performance through their challenge and monitoring function.

Governors meet at least 3 times per year, in addition to attending training sessions or broker bespoke training on school specific issues e.g. governor self review, school data and Ofsted.

 

Mrs Hayley Douglas

 

Chair of Governors.

Mrs Hayley Douglas - Chair of Local Governing Body
Term of Office: 07/11/2022 to 06/11/2026
Trustee Appointed Governor
Dr Alison Innerd - Vice Chair of Local Governing Body

Term of Office: 23/10/2023  to 22/10/2027

Appointing Body: Trustee-Appointed Governor

Mrs Zoe Beach

Term of Office: 04/01/2021 to 03/01/2025

Appointing Body: Ex-officio by virtue of office as Executive Head Teacher

Mr Stuart Rawle

Term of Office: 22/05/2023 to 21/05/2027

Appointing body: Appointed Governor

Mrs Kim Harper

Term of Office: 22/05/2023 to 21/05/2027

Appointing body: Parent Governor

Mrs Deborah Hindson

Term of Office: 06/09/2023 to 05/09/2027

Appointing body: Elected by staff

Ms Paula Humphrey

Term of Office: 06/09/2023 to 05/09/2027

Appointing body: Parent Governor

Miss Sarah Kelly

Term of Office: 26/01/2024 to 25/01/2028

Appointing body: Staff Governor

Governors left within the past 12 months

Mr Vicky Jones

Term of Office: 01/02/2020 to 31/01/2024

Appointing body: Elected by staff

 
Mrs Dawn Storr

Term of Office: 23/12/2019 to 22/12/2023

Appointing Body: Trustee-Appointed Governor

Mrs Nichola McCaw

Term of Office: 01/09/2017 to 01/09/2021

Appointing Body: Appointed by governing body

Mrs Rita Hall

Term of Office: 21/09/2020 to 23/03/2023

Appointing Body: Trustee-Appointed Governor

Mr Robert McGolpin

Term of Office: 11/07/2021 to 31/08/2023

Appointing Body: Trustee-Appointed Governor

bottom of page